Privacy statement Struik Foods B.V.

This privacy statement from Struik Foods B.V. concerns your personal data. Your personal data will be processed and secured with the greatest possible care and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. The company responsible for processing your personal data is Struik Foods B.V.

We process personal data from you as a website visitor. In addition, we offer an overview of vacancies on our website, about which this privacy statement will also inform you.

Who is Struik Foods B.V.?

Struik Foods B.V. is a family business from the Veluwe and has been making the best soups, sauces and meat preserves since 1950. Struik Foods B.V. stands for quality, taste and food safety.

Our contact details are:

Struik Foods B.V.
Voorthuizerweg 9
3862 PZ NIJKERK

We are available during office hours on telephone number 0342-474848. You can also send an e-mail message to privacy@struik.nl.

Personal information

Struik Foods B.V. will only process your personal data on the basis of your permission, or if this is necessary for the implementation or conclusion of an agreement, we are legally obliged to do so or if we have a legitimate interest in doing so. If the processing is only based on your consent, you always have the right to withdraw this consent, so that we can stop this process from that moment.

Struik Foods B.V. only processes your personal data for the purposes described or compatible with this privacy statement. Your personal data will not be stored any longer than is necessary for these purposes, unless there is a legal obligation to retain.

Website visitors

Contact

If there are any questions, comments or experiences that you have with Struik Foods B.V. to share, you can use the contact form. In this form we ask you for the following information: initials, surname, address, city and e-mail address. We will only use this data to respond to the contact request, to be able to answer you properly and to be able to handle your question / experience appropriately. You can also provide your telephone number on the right. This may be necessary if we want to ask something to better handle your contact request, but you are not obliged to do this.

You can also reach our consumer service by telephone. If contact is made by telephone as a result of a complaint that you wish to report, we will, in order to handle this complaint, store name, address and all correspondence in this area. Your complaint(s) and the associated personal data will be made anonymous after 1 year after the complaint has been closed, unless there is a valid reason to keep this data for longer. The data stored as a result of your contact request will not be shared with third parties.

Cookies

On the website of Struik Foods B.V. cookies are used. These are small files that are stored on the hard drive or in the memory of your computer. These files cannot damage your computer or the existing files that are on your computer. Struik Foods B.V. uses necessary cookies on its website to run the website. On the website of Struik Foods B.V. these files are not used to store your name, address, zip code, city, telephone number or e-mail address. With the default settings, most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can refuse them or accept them selectively by adjusting your browser settings. If you disable these files, it is possible that certain functions of our websites may not be available.

Google Analytics

The website of Struik Foods B.V. uses Google Analytics. These files are necessary to ensure that our websites connect as closely as possible to the wishes of users by determining anonymously how users use our website. Given the limited impact of these files on your privacy, no permission is required for the use of these cookies. Do you not want Google Analytics to save your data? You can turn this off via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Security

We have taken adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

Rights

You have the right to use Struik Foods B.V. to request access to and correction or deletion of your personal data or to request limitation of processing. You also have the right to object to the processing and to have your personal data transferred. We will respond to this request within one month. This period can be extended by two months, depending on the number of requests and their complexity. If we do not comply with your request to exercise these rights, you also have the right to submit a complaint about this to the Data Protection Authority. To do this, visit: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Third parties

In principle, we do not provide your personal data to others. We may do if you have given us permission, if we are legally obliged, or if this is in the legitimate interest of Struik Foods B.V.

Other information

Struik Foods B.V. can change this privacy statement at any time. You will always find the most up-to-date statement on our website. For questions about this privacy statement or about the processing of your personal data, you can contact us.

The right to complain

If you do not agree with the way in which we process your personal data or handle your rights, please contact us at: privacy@struik.nl